Earnings season keeps the tape busy from next week and the options market is already laying down markers on how violent the post-print reaction could be, according to Benzinga Pro. For retail investors, implied moves can be a quick way to sanity-check risk — especially when guidance and margins can matter as much as the headline beat.
The marquee name on this Benzinga-selected list is Lam Research, but the biggest implied move is saved for the final section as the countdown runs from the calmest setup to the most volatile.
9. Thermo Fisher Scientific | Mkt Cap: $254B | Implied Move: 6.79%
Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. (NYSE:TMO) reports third quarter of 2026 results Wednesday before the opening bell. Wall Street is looking for $6.40 in earnings per share on $11.95 billion in revenue, compared with $5.79 on $11.12 billion a year ago.
Benzinga Pro data show options are pricing in a 6.79% move around the report. With a $254 billion market cap, that’s $17.3 billion of market value at stake — the narrowest implied move on this list, but still a meaningful swing for a mega-cap.
Thermo Fisher Scientific sells scientific instruments and lab equipment, diagnostics consumables, and life science reagents, putting it squarely in the cross-currents of research funding, bioprocessing demand and healthcare utilization. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the stock is trading above the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, Morgan Stanley and TD Cowen raised their price forecasts.
Into the print, the stock has been in a clear uptrend: shares are up 17.5% year-to-date and trade 27.6% above the 200-day moving average after the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in August. The stock is within 0.5% of the 52-week high of $694.33.
8. Danaher | Mkt Cap: $158B | Implied Move: 6.96%
Danaher Corp. (NYSE:DHR) reports third quarter of 2026 results Wednesday before the opening bell. Consensus calls for $1.91 in EPS on $6.56 billion in revenue, versus $1.89 on $6.05 billion in the year-ago quarter.
According to Benzinga Pro, the options market is implying a 6.96% move. On a $158 billion market cap, that frames roughly $11 billion of market value at stake as investors weigh the quarter and any forward commentary.
The Street’s stance is constructive: Danaher has a Buy consensus rating, and the share price sits above the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, Morgan Stanley and Barclays raised their price forecasts.
Shares have been steadier than some peers this year, up 0.5% year-to-date, while still trading 15.0% above the 200-day moving average since the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in September. The stock sits about 44% above the 52-week low of $160.93.
7. International Business Machines | Mkt Cap: $215B | Implied Move: 7.12%
International Business Machines Corp. (NYSE:IBM) reports third quarter of 2026 results Wednesday after the closing bell. The consensus view is $2.87 in EPS on $16.82 billion in revenue, up from $2.65 on $16.33 billion a year earlier.
Benzinga Pro data show options are pricing in a 7.12% move. With International Business Machines sitting at a $215 billion market cap, that implies about $15.3 billion of market value in play as the market reacts to results and guidance.
International Business Machines sells software, IT consulting services and hardware aimed at helping enterprises modernize workflows — a mix that can make the quarter as much about bookings and services momentum as it is about reported revenue. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the 180-day average analyst price forecast is above where the stock trades; in October, Morgan Stanley raised its price forecast while reiterating an Equal-Weight rating, and RBC Capital reiterated its Outperform rating.
The setup into earnings has been choppier: the stock is down 19.7% year-to-date and trades 6.9% below the 200-day moving average. Shares sit about 29% below the 52-week high of $332.46.
6. Netflix | Mkt Cap: $294B | Implied Move: 7.95%
Netflix Inc. (NASDAQ:NFLX) reports third quarter of 2026 results Tuesday after the closing bell. Analysts expect 82 cents in EPS on $12.88 billion in revenue, compared with 59 cents on $11.51 billion in the prior-year quarter.
Options traders are pricing in a 7.95% move, according to Benzinga Pro. With a $294 billion market cap, that’s $23.4 billion of market value at stake — a reminder that even “normal” implied moves can translate into huge dollar swings for mega-caps.
Netflix remains a pure-play streaming business with more than 300 million subscribers globally, so the earnings narrative often comes down to subscriber trends, engagement and the monetization mix. The stock has a Buy consensus rating, but shares trade well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, Keybanc and Morgan Stanley reiterated Overweight ratings while cutting their price forecasts.
The stock has pulled back in 2026, down 20.2% year-to-date and trading 14.9% below the 200-day moving average. The shares sit about 43% below the 52-week high of $124.86.

5. Lam Research | Mkt Cap: $359B | Implied Move: 7.95%
Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX) reports first quarter of 2027 results Wednesday after the closing bell. Wall Street is modeling $2.17 in EPS on $8.14 billion in revenue, compared with $1.26 on $5.32 billion a year ago.
According to Benzinga Pro, options are pricing in a 7.95% move around the report. On a $359 billion market cap, that implies $28.6 billion of market value at stake — one of the larger “dollar risk” setups in this watchlist.
Lam Research is a major supplier of semiconductor wafer fabrication equipment, specializing in deposition and etch tools that sit at the heart of advanced chip manufacturing. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the stock is trading well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, Morgan Stanley and B. Riley Securities raised their price forecasts.
Even after a strong year, the chart shows a more mixed near-term posture: shares are up 49.9% year-to-date but trade 2.0% below the 200-day moving average. The stock sits about 37% below the 52-week high of $438.50.
4. Intuitive Surgical | Mkt Cap: $151B | Implied Move: 8.19%
Intuitive Surgical Inc. (NASDAQ:ISRG) reports third quarter of 2026 results Tuesday after the closing bell. The Street is looking for $2.64 in EPS on $2.91 billion in revenue, versus $2.40 on $2.50 billion in the year-ago quarter.
Benzinga Pro data show the options market is implying an 8.19% move. With a $151 billion market cap, that’s about $12.3 billion of market value at stake as investors parse procedure trends and any update on system placements.
Intuitive Surgical makes the da Vinci robotic surgery platform and sells the instruments, accessories and services that drive recurring revenue — a model that can amplify the importance of utilization and hospital spending patterns. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the share price sits below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, BTIG reiterated a Buy rating while cutting its price forecast and Barclays initiated coverage with an Overweight rating.
The stock has been the laggard of this group on the year, down 23.9% year-to-date, and it’s trading 2.8% below the 200-day moving average. Shares sit about 29% below the 52-week high of $603.88.
3. Texas Instruments | Mkt Cap: $256B | Implied Move: 8.19%
Texas Instruments Inc. (NASDAQ:TXN) reports Q3 2026 results Wednesday after the closing bell. Consensus estimates call for $2.41 in EPS on $5.91 billion in revenue, compared with $1.48 on $4.74 billion a year earlier.
According to Benzinga Pro, options are pricing in an 8.19% move. With Texas Instruments valued at $256 billion, that frames roughly $21 billion of market cap in play as investors listen for demand signals across industrial and automotive end markets.
Texas Instruments is the world’s largest maker of analog chips, with most revenue coming from semiconductors. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the 180-day average analyst price forecast is above where the stock trades; in August, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated a Neutral rating.
Shares have rallied in 2026, up 57.2% year-to-date and trading 9.2% above the 200-day moving average. Even after that run, the stock sits about 17% below the 52-week high of $334.03.
2. Western Digital | Mkt Cap: $131B | Implied Move: 8.88%
Western Digital Corp. (NASDAQ:WDC) reports Q1 2027 results Thursday after the closing bell. Wall Street expects $4.07 in EPS on $4.13 billion in revenue, compared with $1.78 on $2.82 billion in the year-ago period.
Benzinga Pro data show options are implying an 8.88% move. On a $131 billion market cap, that’s $11.7 billion of market value at stake — and the implied move sits near the top of this Benzinga-selected list.
Western Digital is a leading vertically integrated supplier of hard disk drives in a market that functions as a practical duopoly, which can make pricing and demand inflections show up quickly in results. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and shares trade well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, UBS reiterated a Neutral rating and cut its price forecast, while in August TD Cowen reiterated a Buy rating and raised its price forecast.
The stock has been the YTD leader in this group, up 89.9% in 2026, but it’s also been volatile enough to sit 14.3% below the 200-day moving average. Shares are about 56% below the 52-week high of $799.87.
1. Spotify | Mkt Cap: $108B | Implied Move: 9.31%
Spotify Technology S.A. (NYSE:SPOT) reports third quarter of 2026 results Thursday before the opening bell. The consensus view calls for $3.12 in EPS on $5.73 billion in revenue, compared with $3.83 on $4.99 billion a year ago.
According to Benzinga Pro, options traders are pricing in a 9.31% move — the widest implied move in this watchlist. With a $108 billion market cap, that puts about $10 billion of market value at stake as investors react to the quarter.
Spotify Technology S.A. runs the leading global music streaming platform, with over 750 million monthly active users and nearly 300 million paying subscribers, so the market’s focus often lands on subscriber growth, engagement and the balance between premium and ad-supported monetization. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the stock is trading below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, StoneX downgraded the stock to Hold, and Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated a Neutral rating while cutting its price forecast.
The stock has declined in 2026, down 7.2% year-to-date, but it’s trading 7.3% above the 200-day moving average since the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in September. Shares sit about 24% below the 52-week high of $700.12.
Photo: iQoncept / Shutterstock
Recent Comments